Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is a top priority for us and we understand the importance of integrity and accountability when engaging with you and collecting your information. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

To view our full Privacy Policy please download PDF here.

What type of information do we collect?

 The types of personal information we may collect include:

Personal Information:

  • Your contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • raffle ticket purchase information

Sensitive Information:

  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • raffle ticket value and purchase history
  • how we communicate with you from time to time (for example, by phone, email or SMS); and
  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain form you or others about you.

How do we collect your information?

We collect your information in any of the following ways:

  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls if you elect that method as a preference for communication;
  • in voice or image recordings;
  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities; and
  • from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

How do we use your information?

We will only use and disclose your personal and sensitive information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will only disclose your information to the charity or non-profit organisation for whom we represent.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal and sensitive information. If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please let us know at the time we collect your information.

We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or other third parties without your consent.

How we store your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

How can you access and correct your personal information held by us?

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy. When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at [email protected]) We will aim to respond to you within three (3) business days of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

How can you make a complaint about a breach of your privacy?

If you’re concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information please email us at [email protected]. If you wish to raise a complaint with us, please follow the steps set out in our privacy policy available here.